CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I84683

Mr. Dennis Shostak
The Paper Magic Group, Inc.
100 North Sixth Street, Suite 899C
Minneapolis, MN 55403

RE: The tariff classification of Bunny Sunglasses, an Easter Egg Bouncer, Chinese Yo Yos, and Paper Decorations (“Storybook Cutouts” and “Bunnies and Chicks”) from China.

Dear Mr. Shostak:

In your letter dated July 31, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted the following samples:

Item #6120840, Bunny Sunglasses, consists of a pair of sunglasses marketed for children with black plastic lenses and yellow frames. The sunglasses have one lens outlined in a pink and blue foam Easter egg with a blue and pink rabbit’s head on top and the other lens is outlined in a green and pink foam Easter egg with a red and pink rabbit’s head on top. The item is packaged on a hanging blister card for retail sale.

Item #6220860, Easter Egg Bouncer, is a rubber ball in the shape of a multi-colored Easter egg that measures approximately 1-1/2 inches in height x 1-1/2 inches in width x 2-1/8 inches in length, and packaged on a hanging blister card for retail sale. Item #6120720, Chinese Yo Yos, consists of four Chinese yo-yos colored in an alternating pattern of yellow, pink, and green and packaged on a hanging blister card for retail sale.

Item #6208100, Paper Decorations (“Storybook Cutouts” and “Bunnies and Chicks”), consists of two sets of paper decorations designed to be displayed during the Easter holiday. “Storybook Cutouts” has four motifs: chick with bonnet painting Easter eggs; sitting chick holding “Happy Easter” banner; bunny juggling colored Easter eggs; and pink bunny pulling Easter egg filled basket. “Bunnies and Chicks” has four motifs: chick and bunny painting Easter eggs; three bunnies carrying Easter eggs; bunny w/ Easter egg and chick w/ Easter egg and basket of flowers; three Easter eggs w/flowers and words “Happy Easter.” The sets will be packaged on a hanging blister card for retail sale.

The applicable subheading for Item #6120840, Bunny Sunglasses, will be 9004.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Spectacles, goggles, and the like, corrective, protective or other: Sunglasses.” The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Item #6220860, Easter Egg Bouncer, and Item #6120720, Chinese Yo Yos, will be 9503.90.0080, HTS, which provides for “Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for Item #6208100, Paper Decorations (“Storybook Cutouts” and “Bunnies and Chicks”), will be 9505.90.6000, HTS, which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division